30 September - 04 October 2018

Oyster Regatta - Palma 2018

View Gallery

Race Day One

Wow, what a fantastic first day on the water at our Oyster Regatta in Palma. We were proud to watch 27 Oyster's sailing around the bay of Palma in near perfect champagne sailing conditions. Then just to top of the day, the fleet enjoyed gorgous tapas and watched incredible flamenco dancing in a beautiful castle overlooking the Bay of Palma! 

Here is a little video for you of the highlights of the day :


   Results Race Day One - Sponsored by Lewmar

Name

Class

Finish

Elapsed

TCF

Sails

Factor

Net TCF

Corrected

 

Rank

Points

Firebird

1

14:48:48

02:18:48

1.307

b

1.025

1.340

03:05:56

 

1

0.75

Pitanga

1

15:16:00

02:46:00

1.211

a

1.015

1.229

03:24:01

 

2

2.00

Starry Night

1

15:18:55

02:48:55

1.194

a

1.015

1.212

03:24:43

 

3

3.00

Bare Necessities

1

15:14:32

02:44:32

1.228

a

1.015

1.247

03:25:06

 

4

4.00

Satori

1

15:18:04

02:48:04

1.213

a

1.015

1.231

03:26:55

 

5

5.00

Lush

1

15:10:44

02:40:44

1.294

a

1.015

1.314

03:31:08

 

6

6.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zaybo

2

15:12:04

2:22:04

1.040

a

1.015

1.056

2:29:58

 

1

0.75

WikiWiki

2

15:13:00

2:23:00

1.040

a

1.015

1.056

2:30:57

 

2

2.00

Irene III

2

15:18:19

2:28:19

1.019

a

1.015

1.034

2:33:26

 

3

3.00

Kalia

2

15:11:38

2:21:38

1.075

a

1.015

1.091

2:34:29

 

4

4.00

Janus

2

15:20:07

2:30:07

1.040

a

1.015

1.056

2:38:28

 

5

5.00

Orcinus

2

15:14:38

2:24:38

1.080

a

1.015

1.096

2:38:33

 

6

6.00

Tiger

2

15:15:28

2:25:28

1.075

a

1.015

1.091

2:38:40

 

7

7.00

Babiana

2

15:03:55

2:13:55

1.175

a

1.015

1.193

2:39:43

 

8

8.00

Nikitoo

2

15:17:52

2:27:52

1.080

a

1.015

1.096

2:42:05

 

9

9.00

Dalliance

2

15:21:16

2:31:16

1.065

a

1.015

1.081

2:43:28

 

10

10.00

Delicia

2

15:20:11

2:30:11

1.080

a

1.015

1.096

2:44:38

 

11

11.00

Boarding Pass IV

2

15:21:44

2:31:44

1.075

a

1.015

1.091

2:45:30

 

12

12.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pied Piper

3

15:02:48

2:22:48

1.025

a

1.015

1.041

2:28:35

 

1

0.75

Olanta

3

15:04:56

2:24:56

1.025

a

1.015

1.040

2:30:46

 

2

2.00

Nutcracker

3

15:18:27

2:38:27

1.015

a

1.015

1.030

2:43:13

 

4

4.00

Oyster Cracker

3

15:24:20

2:44:20

0.937

a

1.015

0.951

2:36:20

 

5

5.00

Shearwater

3

15:19:50

2:39:50

1.015

a

1.015

1.030

2:44:39

 

5

5.00

Taboo of St Helier

3

15:34:49

2:54:49

0.944

w

1.000

0.944

2:45:02

 

6

6.00

Sionna

3

15:17:16

2:37:16

1.040

a

1.015

1.056

2:46:04

 

7

7.00

Balance

3

15:22:10

2:42:10

1.020

a

1.015

1.035

2:47:52

 

8

8.00

Nikita

3

15:48:54

3:08:54

0.908

w

1.000

0.908

2:51:36

 

9

9.00

Race Day Two

In a beautiful 20 - 25 knots the Oyster Regatta fleet sailed around to Andratx and enjoyed a super dock party on arrival. 

See the highlights video below:


Race Day 2 Results

Name

Class

Finish

Elapsed

TCF

Sails

Factor

Net TCF

Corrected

Rank

Points

Class 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pitanga

1

15:13:26

02:28:26

1.211

a

1.015

1.229

03:02:26

1

0.75

Firebird

1

15:02:49

02:17:49

1.307

a

1.015

1.326

03:02:49

2

2.00

Starry Night

1

15:17:27

02:32:27

1.194

a

1.015

1.212

03:04:45

3

3.00

Bare Necessities

1

15:20:59

02:35:59

1.212

a

1.015

1.230

03:11:53

4

4.00

Lush

1

15:14:15

02:29:15

1.294

a

1.015

1.314

03:16:03

6

6.00

Satori

1

15:27:27

02:42:27

1.211

w

1.000

1.211

03:16:43

6

6.00

Class 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Babiana

2

14:55:37

2:25:37

1.175

w

1.000

1.175

02:51:06

1

0.75

Orcinus

2

15:09:47

2:39:47

1.080

w

1.000

1.080

02:52:34

2

2.00

Kalia

2

15:16:46

2:46:46

1.075

w

1.000

1.075

02:59:12

3

3.00

Nikitoo

2

15:20:06

2:50:06

1.080

w

1.000

1.080

03:03:42

4

4.00

Dalliance

2

15:23:58

2:53:58

1.065

w

1.000

1.065

03:05:13

5

5.00

Boarding Pass IV

2

15:23:11

2:53:11

1.075

w

1.000

1.075

03:06:06

6

6.00

Tiger

2

15:26:13

2:56:13

1.075

w

1.000

1.075

03:09:22

7

7.00

WikiWiki

2

15:35:35

3:05:35

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:13:00

8

8.00

Janus

2

15:38:42

3:08:42

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:16:15

9

9.00

Delicia

2

15:48:48

3:18:48

1.080

w

1.000

1.080

03:34:42

10

10.00

Zaybo

2

15:56:54

3:26:54

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:35:11

11

11.00

Irene III

2

16:06:57

3:36:57

1.019

w

1.000

1.019

03:41:07

12

12.00

CLASS 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pied Piper

3

14:57:13

2:42:13

1.030

w

1.000

1.030

02:47:07

1

0.75

Sionna

3

14:58:30

2:43:30

1.040

W

1.000

1.040

02:50:05

2

2.00

Olanta

3

15:03:34

2:48:34

1.025

a

1.015

1.040

02:55:21

3

3.00

Shearwater

3

15:17:03

3:02:03

1.015

W

1.000

1.015

03:04:46

4

4.00

Nutcracker

3

15:19:09

3:04:09

1.015

w

1.000

1.015

03:06:54

5

5.00

Balance

3

15:30:32

3:15:32

1.020

a

1.015

1.035

03:22:25

6

6.00

Oyster Cracker

3

15:58:58

3:43:58

0.937

w

1.000

0.937

03:29:55

7

7.00

Nikita

3

17:00:00

4:45:00

0.908

w

1.000

0.908

04:18:54

10

10.00

Taboo of St Helier

3

17:00:00

4:45:00

0.944

w

1.000

0.944

04:29:02

10

10.00

Race Day Three

In a beautiful 25 - 30 knots the Oyster Regatta fleet sailed back from Andratx to the RCNP in Palma and enjoyed paella & drinks!

See the highlights video below:

 

Race Day Three - Sponsored by Dolphin Sails

Name

Class

Finish

Elapsed

TCF

Sails

Factor

Net TCF

Corrected

Rank

Points

Class 1

 

Pitanga

1

15:59:15

03:09:15

1.211

w

1.000

1.211

03:49:10

1

0.75

Starry Night

1

16:01:28

03:11:28

1.194

a

1.015

1.212

03:52:02

2

2.00

Firebird

1

15:45:59

02:55:59

1.307

a

1.015

1.326

03:53:26

3

3.00

Satori

1

16:00:19

03:10:19

1.211

a

1.015

1.229

03:53:55

4

4.00

Lush

1

15:54:19

03:04:19

1.294

w

1.000

1.294

03:58:32

5

5.00

Bare Necessities

1

16:08:22

03:18:22

1.212

a

1.015

1.230

04:04:02

6

6.00

Class 2

 

Babiana

2

15:10:19

2:30:19

1.175

w

1.000

1.175

02:56:37

1

0.75

WikiWiki

2

15:36:31

2:56:31

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:03:35

2

2.00

Kalia

2

15:33:06

2:53:06

1.075

a

1.015

1.091

03:08:48

3

3.00

Orcinus

2

15:38:22

2:58:22

1.080

w

1.000

1.080

03:12:38

4

4.00

Tiger

2

15:41:22

3:01:22

1.075

w

1.000

1.075

03:14:54

5

5.00

Nikitoo

2

15:39:52

2:59:52

1.080

a

1.015

1.096

03:17:10

6

6.00

Dalliance

2

15:52:45

3:12:45

1.065

w

1.000

1.065

03:25:13

7

7.00

Irene III

2

16:04:58

3:24:58

1.019

w

1.000

1.019

03:28:54

8

8.00

Boarding Pass IV

2

15:55:22

3:15:22

1.075

w

1.000

1.075

03:29:56

9

9.00

Zaybo

2

16:01:52

3:21:52

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:29:56

10

10.00

Delicia

2

16:04:52

3:24:52

1.080

w

1.000

1.080

03:41:15

11

11.00

Janus

2

16:12:45

3:32:45

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:41:16

12

12.00

Class 3

 

Olanta

3

15:31:56

3:01:56

1.025

a

1.015

1.040

03:09:15

1

0.75

Pied Piper

3

15:41:27

3:11:27

1.030

w

1.000

1.030

03:17:14

2

2.00

Sionna

3

15:42:20

3:12:20

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:20:05

3

3.00

Shearwater

3

15:47:01

3:17:01

1.015

a

1.015

1.030

03:22:57

4

4.00

Balance

3

16:02:29

3:32:29

1.020

w

1.000

1.020

03:36:42

5

5.00

Nutcracker

3

16:08:23

3:38:23

1.015

w

1.000

1.015

03:41:38

6

6.00

Taboo of St Helier

3

16:49:18

4:19:18

0.944

a

1.015

0.958

04:08:27

7

7.00

Oyster Cracker

3

18:00:00

5:30:00

0.937

w

1.000

0.937

05:09:18

RTD

10.00

Nikita

3

18:30:00

6:00:00

0.908

w

1.000

0.908

05:27:02

RTD

10.00

 

 

 

 

 

03/10/18

Race Day Four

What a fantastic conclusion to our Oyster Regatta in Palma! Super sailing with an outstanding evening party to celebrate the incredible week we've had! A big thank you to the owners, crew, teams and partners who made the new-format Regatta so special. See you next year!

See the highlights video below:

 

Race Day Four - Sponsored by Pelagos

Name

Class

Finish

Elapsed

TCF

Sails

Factor

Net TCF

Corrected

Rank

Points

Notes

Class 1

 

Starry Night

1

15:33:15

02:43:15

1.194

A

1.015

1.212

03:17:51

1

0.75

 

Lush

1

15:22:56

02:32:56

1.294

A

1.015

1.314

03:20:53

2

2.00

 

Firebird

1

15:19:33

02:29:33

1.307

B

1.030

1.346

03:21:18

3

3.00

 

Pitanga

1

15:34:11

02:44:11

1.211

A

1.015

1.229

03:21:47

4

4.00

 

Bare Necessities

1

15:35:44

02:45:44

1.212

A

1.015

1.230

03:23:53

5

5.00

 

Satori

1

15:36:59

02:46:59

1.211

A

1.015

1.229

03:35:14

6

6.00

 

Class 2

 

WikiWiki

2

15:15:10

2:35:10

1.140

A

1.015

1.156

02:43:48

1

0.75

 

Zaybo

2

15:19:08

2:39:08

1.040

A

1.015

1.056

02:47:59

2

2.00

 

Babiana

2

15:03:04

2:23:04

1.175

A

1.015

1.093

02:50:37

4

4.00

 

Orcinus

2

15:16:54

2:36:54

1.080

A

1.015

1.096

02:52:00

5

5.00

 

Tiger

2

15:19:53

2:39:53

1.075

A

1.015

1.091

02:54:23

6

6.00

OCS (+3)

Dalliance

2

15:24:45

2:44:45

1.065

A

1.015

1.081

02:58:02

7

7.00

 

Delicia

2

15:26:12

2:46:12

1.080

A

1.015

1.096

03:02:11

10

10.00

OCS (+3)

Irene III

2

15:34:48

2:54:48

1.019

A

1.015

1.034

03:00:50

11

11.00

 

Janus

2

15:43:29

3:03:29

1.040

A

1.015

1.056

03:13:41

11

11.00

 

Boarding Pass IV

2

15:28:22

2:48:22

1.075

W

1.000

1.075

03:00:56

12

12.00

OCS (+3)

Kalia

2

16:00:00

3:20:00

1.075

A

1.015

1.091

03:38:09

13

13.00

RET (+1)

Janus

2

16:12:45

3:32:45

1.040

w

1.000

1.040

03:41:16

12

12.00

 

Class 3

 

Olanta

3

15:19:19

2:49:19

1.025

A

1.015

1.040

02:56:08

1

0.75

 

Pied Piper

3

15:22:01

2:52:01

1.030

A

1.015

1.046

02:59:52

2

2.00

 

Balance

3

15:30:39

3:00:39

1.020

W

1.000

1.020

03:04:14

3

3.00

 

Shearwater

3

15:32:10

3:02:10

1.020

A

1.015

1.030

03:07:39

4

4.00

 

Nutcracker

3

15:34:12

3:04:12

1.015

A

1.030

1.020

03:09:45

5

5.00

 

Sionna

3

15:34:42

3:04:42

1.040

A

1.015

1.056

03:15:02

6

6.00

 

Taboo of St Helier

3

15:58:13

3:28:13

0.944

A

1.015

0.958

03:19:30

7

7.00

 

Oyster Cracker

3

16:04:55

3:34:55

0.937

A

1.015

0.951

03:24:28

8

8.00

 

Nikita

3

16:21:04

3:51:04

0.908

W

1.000

0.908

03:29:54

9

9.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/10/18

Overall Results

After a restful weekend, the overall race results of the 2018 Oyster Palma Regatta are in:

Overall Race Results  - After Four Races Sailed

Rank

Yacht

Class

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

Discard

Total

Ranking

Notes

1

Pitanga

1

2.00

0.75

0.75

4.00

7.50

4.00

3.50

1

 

2

Starry Night

1

3.00

3.00

2.00

0.75

8.75

3.00

5.75

2

2nd rd resolution RRS A8

3

Firebird

1

0.75

2.00

3.00

3.00

8.75

3.00

5.75

3

2nd rd resolution RRS A8

4

Lush

1

6.00

6.00

5.00

2.00

19.00

6.00

13.00

4

1st rd resolution RRS A8

5

Bare Necessities

1

4.00

4.00

6.00

5.00

19.00

6.00

13.00

5

1st rd resolution RRS A8

6

Satori

1

5.00

6.00

4.00

6.00

21.00

6.00

15.00

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

WikiWiki

2

2.00

8.00

2.00

0.75

12.75

8.00

4.75

1

 

2

Babiana

2

8.00

0.75

0.75

4.00

13.50

8.00

5.50

2

 

3

Kalia

2

4.00

3.00

3.00

13.00

23.00

13.00

10.00

3

 

4

Orcinus

2

6.00

2.00

4.00

5.00

17.00

6.00

11.00

4

 

5

Zaybo

2

0.75

11.00

9.00

2.00

22.75

11.00

11.75

5

 

6

Nikitoo

2

9.00

4.00

6.00

6.00

25.00

9.00

16.00

6

 

7

Tiger

2

7.00

7.00

5.00

6.00

25.00

7.00

18.00

7

 

8

Dalliance

2

10.00

5.00

7.00

7.00

29.00

10.00

19.00

8

 

9

Irene III

2

3.00

12.00

8.00

11.00

34.00

12.00

22.00

9

 

10

Janus

2

5.00

9.00

12.00

11.00

37.00

12.00

25.00

10

 

11

Boarding Pass IV

2

12.00

6.00

9.00

12.00

39.00

12.00

27.00

11

 

12

Delicia

2

11.00

10.00

11.00

10.00

42.00

11.00

31.00

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Olanta

3

2.00

3.00

0.75

0.75

6.50

3.00

3.50

1

 

2

Pied Piper

3

0.75

0.75

2.00

2.00

5.50

2.00

3.50

2

 

3

Sionna

3

7.00

2.00

3.00

6.00

18.00

7.00

11.00

3

 

4

Shearwater

3

5.00

4.00

4.00

4.00

17.00

5.00

12.00

4

 

5

Nutcracker

3

4.00

5.00

6.00

5.00

20.00

6.00

14.00

5

 

6

Balance

3

8.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

23.00

8.00

15.00

6

 

7

Oyster Cracker

3

5.00

7.00

10.00

8.00

30.00

10.00

20.00

7

1st rd resolution RRS A8

8

Taboo of St. Helier

3

6.00

10.00

7.00

7.00

30.00

10.00

20.00

8

1st rd resolution RRS A8

9

Nikita

3

9.00

10.00

10.00

9.00

38.00

10.00

28.00

9